Fleet Review

2014 BWYC Fleet Review Ceremony

While this annual ceremony is symbolic of the opening of the sailing and yachting season, these days the sport goes on all year long. Missing from the picture below is the late BWYC Commodore Walter G. Chamberlain ’87 and it should be noted that one of the main highlights of this years fleet review ceremony was to recognize, honor and remember him for his contributions and achievements in the sport of sailing and in the yacht club industry which was nicely achieved in a variety ways at the event with humbling presentations on behalf of BWYC, his many friends and his relatives by Commodores Claude Dannemann, Jr., Basil Kennedy, Ted Dawson and Harry Chapman.

On the stairway from left to right are Commodore Edgar W. “Woody” Santa Cruz, Jr. 1982-83, BWYC Harbor Chairman Michael K. “Mike” Kopke 2014, Commodore Basil T. Kennedy 1986, Commodore Lucien M. “Beau” Gex III 2012, Commodore Cary A. Trapani 2013, Commodore Christopher F. “Chris” Trapani 2010, Commodore Ray H. Stieffel, Jr. 1973-74, Commodore William B. “Bill” Whitfield 1971-72, Rear Commodore Rowe S. Crowder III, MD 2014 Commodore Claude H. Dannemann, Jr. 2014, Vice Commodore Richard S. “Boo” Heausler 2014, Commodore Henry Martinez 1996, Commodore Tucker E. “Ted” Dawson, Jr. 2006, Commodore Michael J. “Mike” Carron 2009, Commodore John R. Adams 1999. Second row from left are BWYC Treasurer William K. “Bill” Kearney 2014, BWYC Fleet Captain William A. “Bill” Gordon 2014, Commodore Judith J. “Judy” Reeves 2000-08, Fleet Surgeon James W. “Jim” Keating, MD, BWYC Corporate Secretary Yvonne Roth Gelpi 2014, Commodore Camors C. “Chris” Roth 2003

On the stairway from left to right are Commodore Edgar W. “Woody” Santa Cruz, Jr. 1982-83, BWYC Harbor Chairman Michael K. “Mike” Kopke 2014, Commodore Basil T. Kennedy 1986, Commodore Lucien M. “Beau” Gex III 2012, Commodore Cary A. Trapani 2013, Commodore Christopher F. “Chris” Trapani 2010, Commodore Ray H. Stieffel, Jr. 1973-74, Commodore William B. “Bill” Whitfield 1971-72, Rear Commodore Rowe S. Crowder III, MD 2014 Commodore Claude H. Dannemann, Jr. 2014, Vice Commodore Richard S. “Boo” Heausler 2014, Commodore Henry Martinez 1996, Commodore Tucker E. “Ted” Dawson, Jr. 2006, Commodore Michael J. “Mike” Carron 2009, Commodore John R. Adams 1999. Second row from left to right are BWYC Treasurer William K. “Bill” Kearney 2014, BWYC Fleet Captain William A. “Bill” Gordon 2014, Commodore Judith J. “Judy” Reeves 2000-08, Fleet Surgeon James W. “Jim” Keating, MD, BWYC Corporate Secretary Yvonne Roth Gelpi 2014, Commodore Camors C. “Chris” Roth 2003

View article
View images
View award images 

 

Fleet Review Judges: (R to L) Rear Commodore Dr. Rowe Crowder, Vice Commodore Boo Heausler, Kippy Chamberlain

Fleet Review Judges: (R to L) Rear Commodore Dr. Rowe Crowder, Vice Commodore Boo Heausler, Kippy Chamberlain 

Walter G. Chamberlain Memorial Trophy

Walter G. Chamberlain Memorial Trophy 

Walter G. Chamberlain Memorial Trophy

Walter G. Chamberlain Memorial Trophy

1st Place – Good Ship Lollipop

708_20140413FleetReviewBWYC_i_rls_195_1stPl_GoodShipLollipop_b_c2_s728-495

Fleet Captain Bill & Jane Gordon, Fleet Surgeon Dr. Jim & Patty Keating, Boat Captain Larry Keith

Fleet Captain Bill & Jane Gordon, Fleet Surgeon Dr. Jim & Patty Keating, Boat Captain Larry Keith

2nd Place – Hawaiian Luau

Jay & Colleen Trapani, Claire Abercrombie

Jay & Colleen Trapani, Claire Abercrombie

528_20140413FleetReviewBWYC_iphone_ramona_1060_2ndPl_HawaiianLuau_Melissa_Crowder_b3_c4_s704-390

3rd Place – Pirates Boat

Mike & Diane Hansen, Baze Hansen

Mike & Diane Hansen, Baze Hansen

528_20140413FleetReviewBWYC_iphone_ramona_1056_3rdPl_Mike_Hansen_Pirates_c5_s706-414